Home Celebrity Emmys 2022 Winners List: Lee Jung Jae triumphant for Squid Game; Zendaya...

Emmys 2022 Winners List: Lee Jung Jae triumphant for Squid Game; Zendaya wins Best Actress for Euphoria

43
0
GQ México

Emmy nominations are in, and the ratings winner Succession takes 25 at the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards.

Television lovers, stand up! The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards will be today, meaning September 13th on IST, and this event honours the cream of the crop of Television. Awards go to the best shows and performances in them, including last year’s phenomenal performances. This year’s Emmy Awards will be held at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California, and will be hosted by Saturday Night Live star Kenan Thompson.

Vanity Fair

From this list, the clear favorite is Succession with a whopping 25 nominations. In second place is Emmy favorite Ted Lasso and in third, The White Lotus with 20. Interestingly, Hacks and Only Murders in the Building have 17 nominations apiece. There are 14 nominations for Squid Game, including Outstanding Drama Series for Hwang Dong Hyuk (also nominated for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series and Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series!) and Kim Ji Yeon. Leading actor Lee Jung Jae, supporting actor Park Hae Soo, and supporting actress Jung Ho Yeon have been nominated for a SGAE for drama and for best lead actress. However, Korean actress Lee Yoo Mi, who has won at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards for the category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series, has already made history, making her the first Korean actress to receive this honor. Winning Best Drama for Squid Game would make it the first foreign drama to do so.

Parade

Check out the full Emmys 2022 Winners List below:
Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul
Euphoria
Ozark
Severance
Squid Game
Stranger Things
Succession WINNER
Yellowjackets

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Hacks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick
The Dropout
Inventing Anna
Pam & Tommy
The White Lotus WINNER

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Girls WINNER
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung Jae, Squid Game WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Adam Scott, Severance
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
Zendaya, Euphoria WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Park Hae Soo, Squid Game
Matthew Macfayden, Succession WINNER
John Turturro, Severance
Christopher Walken, Severance
Oh Yeong Su, Squid Game

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette, Severance
Julia Garner, Ozark WINNER
Jung Ho Yeon, Squid Game
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
J. Smith Cameron, Succession
Sarah Snook, Succession
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Adrien Brody, Succession
James Cromwell, Succession
Colman Domingo, Euphoria WINNER
Arian Moayed, Succession
Tom Pelphrey, Ozark
Alexander Skarsgard, Succession

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hope Davis, Succession
Marcia Gay Harden, The Morning Show
Martha Kelly, Euphoria
Sanaa Lathan, Succession
Harriet Walter, Succession
Lee Yoo Mi, Squid Game WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader, Barry
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Jean Smart, Hacks WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso WINNER
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Tony Shaloub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary WINNER
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jerrod Carmichael, Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
James Lance, Ted Lasso
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building WINNER
Christopher McDonald, Hacks
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams, Hacks
Harriet Sansom Harris, Hacks
Jane Lynch, Only Murders in the Building
Laurie Metcalfe, Hacks WINNER
Kaitlin Olson, Hacks
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Television Movie

Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers WINNER
Ray Donovan: The Movie
Reno 911!: The Hunt for Q-Anon
The Survivor
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Colin Firth, The Staircase
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick WINNER
Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Toni Collette, The Staircase
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus WINNER
Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
Will Poulter, Dopesick
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Connie Britton, The White Lotus
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus WINNER
Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
Mare Winningham, Dopesick

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta: New Jazz – Hiro Murai
Barry: 710N – Bill Hader
Hacks: There Will Be Blood – Lucia Aniello
The Ms. Pat Show: Baby Daddy Groundhog Day – Mary Lou Belli
Only Murders in the Building: The Boy from 6B – Cherien Dabis
Only Murders in the Building: True Crime – Jamie Babbit
Ted Lasso: No Weddings and a Funeral – MJ Delaney WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Ozark: A Hard Way to Go – Jason Bateman
Severance: The We We Are – Ben Stiller
Squid Game: Red Light, Green Light – Hwang Dong Hyuk WINNER
Succession: All the Bells Say – Mark Mylod
Succession: The Disruption – Cathy Yan
Succession: Too Much Birthday – Lorene Scafaria
Yellowjackets: Pilot – Karyn Kusam

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Dopesick: The People vs. Purdue Pharma – Danny Strong
The Dropout: Green Juice – Michael Showalter
The Dropout: Iron Sisters – Francesca Gregorini
Maid: Sky Blue – John Wells
Station Eleven: Wheel of Fire – Hiro Murai
The White Lotus – Mike White WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary: Pilot – Quinta Brunson WINNER
Barry: 710N – Duffy Boudreau
Barry: starting now – Alec Berg and Bill Hader
Hacks: The One, the Only – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky
Only Murders in the Building: True Crime – Steve Martin and John Hoffman
Ted Lasso: No Weddings and a Funeral – Jane Becker
What We Do in the Shadows: The Casino – Sarah Naftalis
What We Do in the Shadows: The Wellness Center – Stefani Robinson

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul: Plan and Execution – Thomas Schnauz
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go – Chris Mundy
Severance: The We We Are – Dan Erickson
Squid Game: One Lucky Day – Hwang Dong Hyuk
Succession: All the Bells Say – Jesse Armstrong WINNER
Yellowjackets: F Sharp – Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson
Yellowjackets: Pilot – Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Dopesick: The People vs. Purdue Pharma – Danny Strong
The Dropout: I’m in a Hurry – Elizabeth Meriwether
Impeachment: American Crime Story: Man Handled – Sarah Burgess
Maid: Snaps – Molly Smith Metzler
Station Eleven: Unbroken Circle – Patrick Somerville
The White Lotus – Mike White WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Ali Wong: Don Wong – Ali Wong
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe – Hungary for Democracy – Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang, and Scott Sherman
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel – Jerrod Carmichael WINNER
Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo) – Nicole Byer
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special – Norm Macdonald

Outstanding Animated Program

Arcane WINNER
Bob’s Burgers
Rick And Morty
The Simpsons
What If…?

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

F. Murray Abraham, Moon Knight
Julie Andrews, Bridgerton
Chadwick Boseman, What If…? WINNER
Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth
Stanley Tucci, Central Park
Jessica Walter, Archer
Jeffrey Wright, What If…?

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes Of The Civil War
David Attenborough, The Mating Game
W. Kamau Bell, We Need To Talk About Cosby
Lupita Nyong’o, Serengeti II
Barack Obama, Our Great National Parks WINNER

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: The Facts Of Life And Diff’rent Strokes
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent WINNER
The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back!

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Adele: One Night Only WINNER
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return To Hogwarts
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy WINNER
The Problem With Jon Stewart
The World According to Jeff Goldblum
VICE

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye WINNER
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Below Deck Mediterranean
Cheer
Love on the Spectrum WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Selling Sunset

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Nicole Myer, Nailed It!
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, Making It
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race WINNER

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

Controlling Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents)
George Carlin’s American Dream WINNER
Lucy and Desi
The Tinder Swindler
We Feed People

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

100 Foot Wave
jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
The Andy Warhol Diaries
The Beatles: Get Back WINNER
We Need to Talk About Cosby

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Changing The Game
Frederick Douglass: In Five Speeches
When Claude Got Shot WINNER

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series WINNER
I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
Late Night With Seth Meyers: Corrections
Stephen Colbert Presents: Tooning Out the News
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Anthony A. Anderson, Anacostia
Bill Burr, Immoral Compass
Brendan Gleeson, State of the Union
Tim Robinson, I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson WINNER
Ikechukwu Ufomadu, Words With Ike (Cake)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Jacinte Blankenship, Intersection
Patricia Clarkson, State of the Union WINNER
Desi Lydic, Desi Lydic Foxplains
Rhea Seehorn, Cooper’s Bar
Sydnee Washington, Bridesman

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon A Time In Late Night WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Whatcha Packin’ With Michelle Visage
Saturday Night Live Presents: Stories From The Show
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

The Boys Presents: Diabolical
Love, Death + Robots WINNER
Robot Chicken
Star Wars: Visions
When Billie Met Lisa

Governors Award

Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media WINNER

It was indeed an eventful night for Television at Emmys 2022! Congratulations to all the winners!

Previous articleSquid Game’s Hwang Dong Hyuk Grabs Historical Emmy Award for Best Directing: Season 2 is Coming Soon!
Next articleSecret Letter from Queen Elizabeth to be Opened in 2085

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here